The Dance Awards Orlando 2019


What a great end to the season! Congratulations to all of our dancers that joined us at nationals! We can't wait to see you all in the new season!


By the Numbers:

11 Judge’s Picks

13 High Golds

6 Closing Show Award Nominations

10 Class Scholarships

22 Group Dances

12 Best Dancers



Adjudicated Awards:

Henglias

Alora Freeman and Cadence Lyles

High Gold


Come Along

Madison Braswell, Acacia Turner, and Katelyn Yancey

High Gold


Fade

Xavier Logan and Niya Smith

Judge’s Pick


Mad Rush

Charizma Lawrence, Camille Phelps, and Sydney Worthy

Judge’s Pick


Remember

Niya Smith

High Gold & 8th Place Overall Teen Solo


Made of Stone*

High Gold (*Pre-qualifying & Finals)


Chella*

Judge’s Pick (*Pre-qualifying & Finals)


Trajectory

Loren Puchalski

High Gold & 8th Overall Junior Solo


Go!

High Gold


Baby I Love You

High Gold


Bridge Over Troubled Water

High Gold & 4th Place Junior Lyrical


Freedom

Judge’s Pick, 4th Place Senior Group, and 5th Place Senior Contemporary


The Sparrow

Judge’s Pick, 4th Place Senior Line, and 4th Place Senior Contemporary


Chella*

Judge’s Pick, 2nd Place Senior Extended Line, 2nd Place Senior Hip Hop, and 4th Runner-up for Best Senior Performance


What A Beautiful Morning

Judge’s Pick, 2nd Place Senior Line, 1st Place Senior Musical Theatre


Work

High Gold


Show Out

Judge’s Pick, 2nd Place Mini Production, 5th Place Mini Hip Hop


Go Off

High Gold


Made of Stone*

High Gold


Bring It On

Judge’s Pick and 3rd Place Hip Hop


I Like It

High Gold & 5th Place Teen Tap


I’ll Be Seeing You

High Gold & 4th Place Teen Lyrical


They Don’t Really Care About Us

Judge’s Pick, 4th Teen Extended Line, and 2nd Place Teen Jazz


Black Panther

Judge’s Pick, 4th Place Teen Production, 5th Place Teen Contemporary, People’s Choice

Class Scholarship Recipients:

Rudie Bolton, Madison Braswell, Taylor Campbell, Morgan Grier, Javon Moore, Avé Perkins, Jayda Roach, Natalie Paige Turner, Katelyn Yancey, and Sydnie Young




Top 20 Teen Male Finalist: Javon Moore

Top 10 Teen Male Finalist: Christian Butts

Top 10 Senior Female Finalist: Camille Phelps

Top 10 Senior Male Finalist: Xavier Logan





Outstanding Technical Achievement Nominee (Teen Division): Black Panther

Best Musical Theatre Nominee: What A Beautiful Morning, by Al Blackstone

Best Choreography Nominee (Mini/Junior): Show Out, by Melody Mills

Best Choreography Nominee (Teen/Senior): The Sparrow, by Wendell Gray II





To continue to keep up with our dancers, follow us on Instagram and Facebook.

Instagram

3695 Cascade Road, Atlanta, GA 30311 | 404-346-4232

0
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Vimeo Icon