NUVO Atlanta 2019 Results



Studio Pick

What A Beautiful Morning (Senior Musical Theatre)


Best NU Group

Mini: Show Out (Small Fry/Mini Hip Hop)

Teen: Bring It On (Junior, Teen, Senior Hip Hop Production)

Senior: What A Beautiful Morning


High Score and Performance Division Awards:

Mini Solos:

4th - Cadence Lyles - To The Top

5th - Morgan Grier - Rescue


Mini Extended Line:

2nd - Work (Small Fry Jazz)


Mini Line:

2nd - Go Off (Mini Jazz)


Mini Production:

1st - Show Out (Small Fry/Mini Hip Hop)


Mini Hip Hop:

1st - Show Out (Small Fry/Mini Hip Hop)


Mini Jazz:

1st - Work (Small Fry Jazz)


Junior Solo:

2nd - Northern Wind (Loren Puchalski)


Teen Solo:

7th - Numb (Niya Smith)


Teen Duo/Trio:

1st - Fade (Niya Smith and Xavier Logan)


Teen Extended Line:

1st - They Don’t Really Care About Us (Teen/Senior Specialty)


Teen Production:

1st - Bring It On (Teen/Senior Hip Hop)


Teen Hip Hop:

1st - Bring It On (Teen/Senior Hip Hop)


Teen Specialty:

1st - They Don’t Really Care About Us (Teen/Senior Specialty)


Teen Lyrical:

1st - I’ll Be Seeing You (Teen)


Senior Solos:

2nd - And They Stood There, Waiting (Charizma Lawrence) and Through the Fog (Sydney Worthy)

3rd - Time Lapse (Camille Phelps)

6th - Love Don't Live Here Anymore (Pili Malawa)

8th - Everyday (Xavier Logan)


Senior Duo/Trio:

1st - Mad Rush (Charizma Lawrence, Camille Phelps, and Sydney Worthy)


Senior Line:

1st - What A Beautiful Morning (Senior Musical Theatre)

2nd - The Sparrow (Senior Lyrical)


Senior Production:

1st - Tokyo Trap (Teen/Senior Hip Hop)


Senior Contemporary:

1st - The Sparrow (Senior Lyrical)


Senior Musical Theatre:

1st - What A Beautiful Morning (Senior Musical Theatre)


Scholarships:

Mini Female Break-Out Artist:

Runner-Up - Alora Freeman, Morgan Grier, and Cadence Lyles


Junior Female Break-Out Artist:

Runner-Up - Madison Braswell, Klarke Jackson, Loren Puchalski, Naya Robinson, and Katelyn Yancey


Teen Female Break-Out Artist:

Winners - Christian Butts and Niya Smith

Runners-Up - Sheridan Bates, Alaina Crosslin, Nadia Foster, Javon Moore, Jayda Roach, and Sydney Scott


Senior Break-Out Artist:

Winners - Kayla Kemp, Charizma Lawrence, Xavier Logan, Camille Phelps, and Morgen Watkins

Runner-Up: Khyla Bell, Pili Malawa, and Sydney Worthy


Standout Scholarships:

Musical Theatre: Rudie Bolton and Janay Latimer

Tap: Taylor Campbell and London Smith

Jazz/Contemporary: Rhegan Clemons, Alexandra Gibson, Kaelyn Hand, Channing Jones, Taylor Kyle, Taylor Myers, Nia Potter, and Zyaire Smith

Ballet: Laila Wilburn

Hip-Hop: Kelsi Fears, Madison Myers, Londyn Robinson, and Anyla Simmons


Die Hard Dancers:

Riverly Carr - Mark Meismer

Laila Taylor - Denise Wall



To continue to keep up with our dancers, follow us on Instagram and Facebook.

Instagram

3695 Cascade Road, Atlanta, GA 30311 | 404-346-4232

0
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Vimeo Icon